INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS
COACHING
LEAGUES&CUPS
AWARDS
NEWS
RANKING
NEWS
Tweet
International Competitions - April 05, 2021 12:00
Qualifying group deciders from Tuesday
Road to Netherlands 2022
Report courtesy:
UEFA.com
Cover Photo courtesy
: Fedja Krvavac via UEFA.com
Futsal EURO qualifying group stage latest
Bosnia and Herzegovina have followed Azerbaijan, Croatia, Italy, Russia and Spain in joining hosts Netherlands so far with the groups ending in April
Thursday 1 April 2021
For the first time, UEFA Futsal EURO qualifying includes a qualifying group stage with the eight four-team sections played home and away until April.
The eight group winners and the six best runners-up join hosts the Netherlands in the finals from 19 January to 6 February 2022, with the remaining two runners-up playing off for the other berth from 14–17 November 2021.
Group standings
Qualified so far
: Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Croatia, Italy*, Netherlands (hosts), Russia, Spain* (*confirmed group winners)
Can still win group
: Denmark, Georgia, Slovakia, Kazakhstan/Hungary/Belarus/Israel, Portugal/Czech Republic/Poland
Can still finish second
: Ukraine/Albania, France, Moldova, Serbia/Romania/North Macedonia, Slovenia/Latvia, Finland/Belgium/Montenegro
Qualifying groups: results and fixtures
Group 1
: Croatia (qualified), Ukraine, Denmark, Albania
Croatia's two wins against Ukraine sealed a top-two finish and they are now confirmed in the finals as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.
Ukraine or Denmark will definitely qualify automatically if they win all three of their remaining games.
Results
7 March: Ukraine 2-7 Croatia
4 March: Denmark 2-3 Albania (played in Tirana)
3 March: Croatia 3-2 Ukraine, Albania 1-3 Denmark
31 January: Albania 3-10 Ukraine
30 January: Denmark 1-4 Croatia
27 January: Croatia 4-1 Albania
Fixtures
7 April: Albania vs Croatia, Denmark vs Ukraine
8 April: Ukraine vs Denmark (postponed from 27 January)
10 April: Croatia vs Denmark
11 April: Ukraine vs Albania
Group 2
: Russia (qualified), Georgia, France, Armenia
Russia's second victory against France clinched a top-two finish and they are qualified as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.
Georgia will definitely qualify automatically if they win both their remaining games.
France must win both their remaining games and hope Georgia do not beat Russia.
Results
10 March: Armenia 2-3 Georgia
9 March: Russia 5-1 France
5 March: France 2-3 Russia,? Georgia 5-0 Armenia
3 February: Armenia 4-4 France
2 February: Georgia 0-4 Russia
29 January: Russia 6-0 Armenia
8 December: France 4-4 Georgia
Fixtures
8 April: Armenia vs Russia
9 April: Georgia vs France
12 April: Russia vs Georgia
14 April: France vs Armenia
Group 3
: Azerbaijan (qualified), Slovakia, Moldova, Greece
Azerbaijan's win in Moldova booked a top-two finish and they are qualified as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.
Slovakia will qualify automaticall if they win both their remaining games. They will clinch second place if they pick up more points against Azerbaijan than Moldova do against Greece.
Results
9 March: Moldova 3-5 Azerbaijan
7 March: Greece 0-5 Slovakia
4 March: Azerbaijan 5-1 Moldova, Slovakia 6-0 Greece
2 February: Greece 0-3 Azerbaijan, Slovakia 4-4 Moldova
29 January: Azerbaijan 4-1 Slovakia
28 January: Moldova 3-1 Greece
Fixtures
8 April: Slovakia vs Azerbaijan
9 April: Greece vs Moldova
13 April: Moldova vs Slovakia
14 April: Azerbaijan vs Greece
Group 4
: Bosnia and Herzegovina (qualified), Romania, North Macedonia, Serbia
Bosnia and Herzegovina have qualified for their first major futsal tournament after beating Romania to confirm themselves as group winners.
Serbia will clinch second place if they beat Romania, or if they draw 1-1 or 0-0 and North Macedonia lose to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Results
10 March: Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Romania
9 March: North Macedonia 1-6 Serbia
5 March: Serbia 1-1 North Macedonia
4 March: Romania 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 February: Serbia 2-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia 2-2 Romania
28 January: Romania 2-2 Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 North Macedonia
Fixtures
8 April: North Macedonia vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
9 April: Serbia vs Romania
14 April: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Serbia, Romania vs North Macedonia
Group 5
: Kazakhstan, Hungary, Belarus, Israel
Kazakhstan will qualify with victory in Hungary, or if they draw and Belarus beat Israel.
Results
10 March: Israel 1-4 Hungary
8 March: Belarus 1-6 Kazakhstan
3 March: Hungary 3-7 Israel
2 March: Kazakhstan 5-2 Belarus
3 February: Hungary 2-1 Belarus
9 December: Kazakhstan 5-0 Hungary
8 December: Israel 0-3 Belarus
Fixtures
6 April: Hungary vs Kazakhstan, Belarus vs Israel
9 April: Israel vs Kazakhstan (played in Nur-Sultan, postponed from 28 January)
11 April: Kazakhstan vs Israel
13 April: Belarus vs Hungary
Group 6
: Spain (qualified), Slovenia, Latvia, Switzerland
Spain have qualified as group winners.
Slovenia will qualify as one of the best runners-up with victory against Latvia.
Results
9 March: Latvia 1-12 Spain, Switzerland 1-11 Slovenia
6 March: Slovenia 1-2 Spain
5 March: Switzerland 2-4 Latvia
2 February: Spain 3-1 Slovenia
29 January: Latvia 0-1 Slovenia
8 December: Spain 7-0 Latvia, Slovenia 12-1 Switzerland
Fixtures
8 April: Latvia vs Switzerland (postponed from 1 February)
10 April: Switzerland vs Spain (played in Madrid, postponed from 29 January)
12 April: Slovenia vs Latvia, Spain vs Switzerland
Group 7
: Italy (qualified), Belgium, Finland, Montenegro
Italy qualified as group winners with victory against Belgium.
Results
9 March: Italy 4-1 Belgium
8 March: Finland 6-1 Montenegro
5 March: Finland 2-4 Italy
4 March: Montenegro 4-3 Belgium
2 February: Italy 7-4 Finland, Belgium 6-2 Montenegro
28 January: Montenegro 0-3 Italy, Belgium 3-3 Finland
Fixtures
8 April: Belgium vs Italy
9 April: Montenegro vs Finland
13 April: Finland vs Belgium, Italy vs Montenegro
Group 8
: Portugal (holders), Czech Republic, Poland, Norway
Portugal will qualify with two wins against Norway.
Results
9 March: Czech Republic 1-5 Portugal (played in Lodz?)
8 March: Poland 4-1 Norway
6 March: Portugal 3-3 Czech Republic (played in Lodz?)
5 March: Norway 0-3 Poland (played in Lodz)
3 February: Poland 0-3 Portugal
1 February: Norway 0-5 Czech Republic*
29 January: Portugal 2-2 Poland, Czech Republic 5-0 Norway*
*Matches cancelled
Fixtures
9 April: Czech Republic vs Poland
11 April: Norway vs Portugal (played in Mafra)
14 April: Poland vs Czech Republic, Portugal vs Norway
- The finals have now expanded to 16 teams and are played every four years rather than every two
- Portugal aim to defend the title they won for the first time in Slovenia in 2018
- Spain have won seven titles (including the initial 1996 tournament before Futsal EURO gained championship status in 1999)
- Two-time champions Italy and 1999 winners Russia, along with Spain, have played in every final tournament
- Never previously qualified: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Israel, Latvia, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Slovakia, Switzerland
- Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, Portugal, Russia, Serbia and Spain along with hosts Lithuania will compete at the 2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup from 12 September to 3 October.
Fixture dates
8–9 December 2020
27 January–3 February 2021
2–10 March 2021
6–14 April 2021
Play-off
- Eighth-ranked runner-up vs Seventh-ranked runner-up
- Two-legged tie from 14–17 November 2021.
Contenders
- The teams who competed in the FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Kazakhstan, Portugal (holders), Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine
- The nine qualifying round group winners: Albania, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Hungary, Latvia, Moldova, Norway, Poland
- The seven qualifying round play-off winners: Armenia, Denmark, Greece, Israel, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Switzerland
Posted by
Luca Ranocchiari
-->
luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com
Keyword
Search in Title and Description
Search
Clear
Pages :
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
International Competitions
Futsal Love Serbia - Women's Winter Cup 2024
March 13, 2024 17:10
International Competitions
International women's futsal tournament in Fafe
March 13, 2024 15:00
Norway
The first ever time for Norwegian girls
March 17, 2024 09:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bosnia & Herzegovina: new head coach appointed
March 16, 2024 13:00
International Competitions
Morocco, Egypt headline exciting Groups of TotalEnergies CAF Futsal AFCON Morocco 2024
March 07, 2024 20:00
International Competitions
Draw confirmed for OFC Futsal Men’S Champions League 2024
March 07, 2024 09:00
International Competitions
PacificAus Sports Futsal Series 2024
February 20, 2024 09:00
International Competitions
Salo 2024
February 19, 2024 19:11
International Competitions
CAFA Women’s Futsal Championship 2024
February 01, 2024 21:00
International Competitions
CONMEBOL Copa America Futsal 2024
January 29, 2024 21:00
International Competitions
Futsalplanet Awards 2022
January 29, 2024 16:30
International Competitions
Futsalplanet Awards 2022
January 29, 2024 16:00
Pages :
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
FOLLOW US
Facebook
FutsalPlanet © 2018
info@futsalplanet.com