NEWS
International Competitions - April 05, 2021 12:00Qualifying group deciders from TuesdayRoad to Netherlands 2022Report courtesy: UEFA.com
Cover Photo courtesy: Fedja Krvavac via UEFA.com

Futsal EURO qualifying group stage latest

Bosnia and Herzegovina have followed Azerbaijan, Croatia, Italy, Russia and Spain in joining hosts Netherlands so far with the groups ending in April

Thursday 1 April 2021

For the first time, UEFA Futsal EURO qualifying includes a qualifying group stage with the eight four-team sections played home and away until April.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up join hosts the Netherlands in the finals from 19 January to 6 February 2022, with the remaining two runners-up playing off for the other berth from 14–17 November 2021.

Group standings
Qualified so far: Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Croatia, Italy*, Netherlands (hosts), Russia, Spain* (*confirmed group winners)
Can still win group: Denmark, Georgia, Slovakia, Kazakhstan/Hungary/Belarus/Israel, Portugal/Czech Republic/Poland
Can still finish second: Ukraine/Albania, France, Moldova, Serbia/Romania/North Macedonia, Slovenia/Latvia, Finland/Belgium/Montenegro


Qualifying groups: results and fixtures

Group 1: Croatia (qualified), Ukraine, Denmark, Albania

Croatia's two wins against Ukraine sealed a top-two finish and they are now confirmed in the finals as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.
Ukraine or Denmark will definitely qualify automatically if they win all three of their remaining games.

Results
7 March: Ukraine 2-7 Croatia
4 March: Denmark 2-3 Albania (played in Tirana)
3 March: Croatia 3-2 Ukraine, Albania 1-3 Denmark
31 January: Albania 3-10 Ukraine
30 January: Denmark 1-4 Croatia
27 January: Croatia 4-1 Albania

Fixtures
7 April: Albania vs Croatia, Denmark vs Ukraine
8 April: Ukraine vs Denmark (postponed from 27 January)
10 April: Croatia vs Denmark
11 April: Ukraine vs Albania


Group 2: Russia (qualified), Georgia, France, Armenia

Russia's second victory against France clinched a top-two finish and they are qualified as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.

Georgia will definitely qualify automatically if they win both their remaining games.
France must win both their remaining games and hope Georgia do not beat Russia.

Results
10 March: Armenia 2-3 Georgia
9 March: Russia 5-1 France
5 March: France 2-3 Russia,? Georgia 5-0 Armenia
3 February: Armenia 4-4 France
2 February: Georgia 0-4 Russia
29 January: Russia 6-0 Armenia
8 December: France 4-4 Georgia

Fixtures
8 April: Armenia vs Russia
9 April: Georgia vs France
12 April: Russia vs Georgia
14 April: France vs Armenia


Group 3: Azerbaijan (qualified), Slovakia, Moldova, Greece

Azerbaijan's win in Moldova booked a top-two finish and they are qualified as, at worst, one of the six best runners-up.

Slovakia will qualify automaticall if they win both their remaining games. They will clinch second place if they pick up more points against Azerbaijan than Moldova do against Greece.

Results
9 March: Moldova 3-5 Azerbaijan
7 March: Greece 0-5 Slovakia
4 March: Azerbaijan 5-1 Moldova, Slovakia 6-0 Greece
2 February: Greece 0-3 Azerbaijan, Slovakia 4-4 Moldova
29 January: Azerbaijan 4-1 Slovakia
28 January: Moldova 3-1 Greece

Fixtures
8 April: Slovakia vs Azerbaijan
9 April: Greece vs Moldova
13 April: Moldova vs Slovakia
14 April: Azerbaijan vs Greece


Group 4: Bosnia and Herzegovina (qualified), Romania, North Macedonia, Serbia

Bosnia and Herzegovina have qualified for their first major futsal tournament after beating Romania to confirm themselves as group winners.

Serbia will clinch second place if they beat Romania, or if they draw 1-1 or 0-0 and North Macedonia lose to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Results
10 March: Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Romania
9 March: North Macedonia 1-6 Serbia
5 March: Serbia 1-1 North Macedonia
4 March: Romania 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 February: Serbia 2-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia 2-2 Romania
28 January: Romania 2-2 Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 North Macedonia

Fixtures
8 April: North Macedonia vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
9 April: Serbia vs Romania
14 April: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Serbia, Romania vs North Macedonia


Group 5: Kazakhstan, Hungary, Belarus, Israel

Kazakhstan will qualify with victory in Hungary, or if they draw and Belarus beat Israel.

Results
10 March: Israel 1-4 Hungary
8 March: Belarus 1-6 Kazakhstan
3 March: Hungary 3-7 Israel
2 March: Kazakhstan 5-2 Belarus
3 February: Hungary 2-1 Belarus
9 December: Kazakhstan 5-0 Hungary
8 December: Israel 0-3 Belarus

Fixtures
6 April: Hungary vs Kazakhstan, Belarus vs Israel
9 April: Israel vs Kazakhstan (played in Nur-Sultan, postponed from 28 January)
11 April: Kazakhstan vs Israel
13 April: Belarus vs Hungary


Group 6: Spain (qualified), Slovenia, Latvia, Switzerland

Spain have qualified as group winners.

Slovenia will qualify as one of the best runners-up with victory against Latvia.

Results
9 March: Latvia 1-12 Spain, Switzerland 1-11 Slovenia
6 March: Slovenia 1-2 Spain
5 March: Switzerland 2-4 Latvia
2 February: Spain 3-1 Slovenia
29 January: Latvia 0-1 Slovenia
8 December: Spain 7-0 Latvia, Slovenia 12-1 Switzerland

Fixtures
8 April: Latvia vs Switzerland (postponed from 1 February)
10 April: Switzerland vs Spain (played in Madrid, postponed from 29 January)
12 April: Slovenia vs Latvia, Spain vs Switzerland



Group 7: Italy (qualified), Belgium, Finland, Montenegro

Italy qualified as group winners with victory against Belgium.

Results
9 March: Italy 4-1 Belgium
8 March: Finland 6-1 Montenegro
5 March: Finland 2-4 Italy
4 March: Montenegro 4-3 Belgium
2 February: Italy 7-4 Finland, Belgium 6-2 Montenegro
28 January: Montenegro 0-3 Italy, Belgium 3-3 Finland

Fixtures
8 April: Belgium vs Italy
9 April: Montenegro vs Finland
13 April: Finland vs Belgium, Italy vs Montenegro



Group 8: Portugal (holders), Czech Republic, Poland, Norway

Portugal will qualify with two wins against Norway.

Results
9 March: Czech Republic 1-5 Portugal (played in Lodz?)
8 March: Poland 4-1 Norway
6 March: Portugal 3-3 Czech Republic (played in Lodz?)
5 March: Norway 0-3 Poland (played in Lodz)
3 February: Poland 0-3 Portugal
1 February: Norway 0-5 Czech Republic*
29 January: Portugal 2-2 Poland, Czech Republic 5-0 Norway*

*Matches cancelled

Fixtures
9 April: Czech Republic vs Poland
11 April: Norway vs Portugal (played in Mafra)
14 April: Poland vs Czech Republic, Portugal vs Norway

- The finals have now expanded to 16 teams and are played every four years rather than every two

- Portugal aim to defend the title they won for the first time in Slovenia in 2018

- Spain have won seven titles (including the initial 1996 tournament before Futsal EURO gained championship status in 1999)

- Two-time champions Italy and 1999 winners Russia, along with Spain, have played in every final tournament

- Never previously qualified: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Israel, Latvia, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Slovakia, Switzerland

- Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, Portugal, Russia, Serbia and Spain along with hosts Lithuania will compete at the 2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup from 12 September to 3 October.

Fixture dates
8–9 December 2020
27 January–3 February 2021
2–10 March 2021
6–14 April 2021

Play-off
- Eighth-ranked runner-up vs Seventh-ranked runner-up

- Two-legged tie from 14–17 November 2021.

Contenders
- The teams who competed in the FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Kazakhstan, Portugal (holders), Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine
- The nine qualifying round group winners: Albania, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Hungary, Latvia, Moldova, Norway, Poland
- The seven qualifying round play-off winners: Armenia, Denmark, Greece, Israel, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Switzerland



Posted by Luca Ranocchiari --> luca.ranocchiari@futsalplanet.com
KeywordSearch in Title and DescriptionSearchClearPages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
International CompetitionsThailand, Vietnam and two others in playoffs for FIFA Futsal World CupApril 21, 2021 09:00
International CompetitionsUpdates to 2021 Concacaf Futsal ChampionshipApril 19, 2021 09:35
GibraltarUEFA confirm women's futsal EURO fixturesApril 19, 2021 09:00
Philippines40 Years of futsal in the PhilippinesApril 18, 2021 22:25
PhilippinesPhilippine futsal history - part 1April 18, 2021 22:15
EnglandFutsal fever set to grip young starsApril 18, 2021 22:00
International CompetitionsThe noisy silence of AsiaApril 18, 2021 17:00
MozambiqueMozambique, new head coach!April 18, 2021 13:00
PortugalPortuguese futsal updateApril 18, 2021 09:00
TongaFutsal in Oceania: TongaApril 17, 2021 22:00
NepalNepalese futsalApril 17, 2021 22:00
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
FOLLOW US
FutsalPlanet © 2018